MARCH MADNESS
NCAA MEN’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT GLANCE FIRST FOUR Wednesday, March 15 At UD Arena Dayton, Ohio
Fairleigh Dickinson 84, Texas Southern 61 Arizona St. 98, Nevada 73
Tuesday, March 14 At UD Arena Dayton, Ohio Texas A&M-CC Islanders 75, SE Missouri 71 Pittsburgh 60, Mississippi St. 59
EAST REGIONAL First Round Friday, March 17 At Nationwide Arena Columbus, Ohio Purdue (29-5) vs. Fairleigh Dickinson, 5:50 p.m.
Memphis (26-8) vs. FAU (31-3), 8:20 p.m.
At Greensboro Coliseum Greensboro, N.C. Kentucky (21-11) vs. Providence (21-11), 6:10 p.m.
Kansas St. (23-9) vs. Montana St. (25-9), 8:40 p.m.
At Nationwide Arena Columbus, Ohio Michigan St. (19-12) vs. Southern Cal (22-10),
11:15 a.m. Marquette (28-6) vs. Vermont (23-10), 1:45 p.m.
Thursday, March 16 At Amway Center Orlando, Fla. Duke 74, Oral Roberts 51
Tennessee 58, Louisiana-lafayette 55
Second Round Sunday, March 19 At Nationwide Arena Columbus, Ohio
Purdue-fairleigh Dickinson winner vs. Memphis-fau winner, TBA
At Greensboro Coliseum Greensboro, N.C. Kansas St.-montana St. winner
vs. Kentucky-providence winner, TBA
At Nationwide Arena Columbus, Ohio Marquette-vermont winner vs. Michigan St.-southern Cal winner, TBA
Saturday, March 18 At Amway Center Orlando, Fla. Tennessee vs. Duke, 1:40 p.m.
At Madison Square Garden New York Regional Semifinals Thursday, March 23 Purdue-fairleigh Dickinson_ Memphis-fau winner vs. Tennessee-duke winner, TBA
Marquette-vermont_michigan St.-southern Cal winner vs. Kansas St.-montana St._kentucky-providence winner, TBA
Regional Championship Saturday, March 25 Semifinal winners, TBA SOUTH REGIONAL First Round Thursday, March 16 At Legacy Arena at BJCC Birmingham, Ala.
Alabama 96, Texas A&M-CC Islanders 75
Maryland 67, West Virginia 65 At Amway Center Orlando, Fla.
San Diego St. 63, Coll. of Charleston 57
Furman 68, Virginia 67
At Golden 1 Center Sacramento, Calif. Missouri 76, Utah St. 65 Princeton 59, Arizona 55
Friday, March 17 At Ball Arena Denver Creighton (21-12) vs. NC State (23-10), 3 p.m.
Baylor (22-10) vs. UC Santa Barbara (27-7), 12:30 p.m.
Second Round Saturday, March 18 At Legacy Arena at BJCC Birmingham, Ala. Alabama vs. Maryland, 8:40 p.m. At Amway Center Orlando, Fla.
San Diego St. vs. Furman, 11:10 a.m. At Golden 1 Center Sacramento, Calif.
Missouri vs. Princeton, 5:10 p.m.
Sunday, March 19 At Ball Arena Denver Baylor-uc Santa Barbara winner vs. Creighton-nc State winner, TBA At KFC Yum! Center Louisville, Ky. Regional Semifinals
Friday, March 24 Alabama-maryland winner vs. San Diego St.-furman winner, TBA Missouri-princeton winner vs. Baylor-uc Santa Barbara_creighton-nc State winner, TBA
Regional Championship Sunday, March 26 Alabama-maryland_ San Diego St.-furman winner vs. Missouri-princeton_ Baylor-uc Santa Barbara_ Creighton-nc State winner, TBA
MIDWEST REGIONAL First Round Thursday, March 16 At Legacy Arena at BJCC Birmingham, Ala. Houston 63, N. Kentucky 52 Auburn 83, Iowa 75 At Wells Fargo Arena Des Moines, Iowa
Penn St. 76, Texas A&M 59
Texas 81, Colgate 61 Friday, March 17 At MVP Arena Albany, N.Y.
Miami (25-7) vs. Drake (27-7), 6:25 p.m.
Indiana (22-11) vs. Kent St. (28-6), 8:55 p.m. At Greensboro Coliseum Greensboro, N.C.
Iowa St. (19-13) vs. Pittsburgh, 2:10 p.m.
Xavier (25-9) vs. Kennesaw St. (26-8), 11:40 a.m. Second Round Saturday, March 18 At Legacy Arena at BJCC Birmingham, Ala.
Houston vs. Auburn, 6:10 p.m. At Wells Fargo Arena Des Moines, Iowa
Texas vs. Penn St., 6:45 p.m. Sunday, March 19 At MVP Arena Albany, N.Y.
Indiana-kent St. winner vs. Miami-drake winner, TBA At Greensboro Coliseum Greensboro, N.C.
Xavier-kennesaw St. winner vs. Iowa St.-pittsburgh winner, TBA At T-mobile Center Kansas City, Mo. Regional Semifinals Friday, March 24
Houston-auburn winner vs. Indiana-kent St._miami-drake winner, TBA
Texas-penn St. winner vs. Xavier-kennesaw St._iowa St.-pittsburgh winner, TBA Regional Championship
Sunday, March 26 Houston-auburn_indiana-kent St._miami-drake winner vs. Texas-penn St._xavier-kennesaw St._ Iowa St.-pittsburgh winner, TBA
WEST REGIONAL First Round Thursday, March 16 At Wells Fargo Arena Des Moines, Iowa Kansas 96, Howard 68 Arkansas 73, Illinois 63
At Golden 1 Center Sacramento, Calif. Northwestern 75, Boise St. 67
UCLA 86, Unc-asheville 53 Friday, March 17 At MVP Arena Albany, N.Y. Saint Mary’s (Cal.) (26-7) vs. VCU (27-7), 1 p.m.
Uconn (25-8) vs. Iona (27-7), 3:30 p.m.
At Ball Arena Denver TCU (21-12) vs. Arizona St., 9:05 p.m.
Gonzaga (28-5) vs. Grand Canyon (24-11), 6:35 p.m.
Second Round Saturday, March 18 At Wells Fargo Arena Des Moines, Iowa
Kansas vs. Arkansas, 4:15 p.m. At Golden 1 Center Sacramento, Calif.
UCLA vs. Northwestern, 7:40 p.m.
Sunday, March 19 At MVP Arena Albany, N.Y. Uconn-iona winner vs. Saint Mary’s (CAL.)-VCU winner, TBA
At Ball Arena Denver Gonzaga-grand Canyon winner vs. Tcu-arizona St. winner, TBA
At T-mobile Arena Paradise, Nev. Regional Semifinals Thursday, March 23 Kansas-arkansas winner vs. Uconn-iona_saint Mary’s (CAL.)-VCU winner, TBA
Ucla-northwestern winner vs. Gonzaga-grand Canyon_tcu-arizona St. winner, TBA Regional Championship Saturday, March 25 Kansas- Arkansas_ Uconn- Iona_saint Mary’s (CAL.)-VCU winner vs. Ucla-northwestern_gonzaga-grand Canyon_tcu-arizona St. winner, TBA
FINAL FOUR At NRG Stadium Houston National Semifinals Saturday, April 1 TBD vs. TBD, TBA TBD vs. TBD, TBA
National Championship Monday, April 3
Sports
en-us
2023-03-18T07:00:00.0000000Z
2023-03-18T07:00:00.0000000Z
https://malvern-online.pressreader.com/article/281736978689803
Alberta Newspaper Group